AMA Awards 2019: The complete list of nominees and winners

Here is a list of all the winners at the 15th edition of the AMAA award
AMA Awards 2019: The complete list of nominees and winners

Barely one week after the Headies Awards took place in Lagos, the Africa Movies Academy Award (AMAA) followed. The Award was held on Sunday, 27th October 2019 at the Landmark Event Centre, Victoria Island, Lagos.

The award was hosted by actress Kemi Lala Akindoju, Lorenzo Menakaya, and comedian, Funnybone.

The AMA Awards was founded by Peace Anyiam Osigwe about 15 years ago with the objective of honouring and promoting excellence in the African movie industry and uniting the African continent through arts and culture.

Here is a list of all the winners at the 15th edition of the AMA award:

1. Michael Anyiam Osigwe Award For Bestlm by an African-born Director Living Abroad

  • Julius Amedume – Rattlesnakes (Winner)
  • Tosin coker – Lara and the Beats 
  • Robert O. Peters – Makeroom

2. Best Diaspora Short Film

  • Bail (UK) (Winner)
  • Oath Bound (UK)
  • Fevah (UK)
  • I Am Superman (Brazil)

3. Best Diaspora Documentary

  • Wax Print 1 FABRIC, 4 continent (UK)
  • The Guardian of No Return (Guadalupe) 
  • Dare to Dream (USA/CUBA)
  • Drugs as Weapons Against Us (USA)
  • My Friend Fela (Brazil) (Winner)

4. Best Diaspora Narrative Feature 

  • Nine Nights (UK)
  • Olympia (USA)
  • Traffik (USA)
  • Hero (Trinidad and Tobago/Canada) (Winner)
  • Sprinter (Jamaica)

5. Best Achievement in Production Design 

  • Redemption (Mozambique) (Winner)
  • Rafiki (Kenya) 
  • Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Stories (South Africa)
  • Urgent (Morocco)
  • Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
  • Sew the Winter to My Skin (South Africa)
  • Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
  • Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

6. Best Achievement in Costume Design

  • Sew the Winter to My Skin (South Africa)
  • Light in the Dark (Nigeria)
  • Rafiki (Kenya)
  • Kings of Boys (Nigeria)
  • Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
  • Urgent (Morocco)
  • Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (Winner)

7. Best Achievement in Make-Up 

  • Makeroom (Nigeria)
  • Gold Statue (Nigeria)
  • Veronica’s Wish (Uganda)
  • Sew the Winter to My Skin (South Africa)
  • Before the Vows (Ghana)
  • Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (Winner)
  • The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
Your Friends Also Read:  Celebrating African women; Chimamanda

8. Best Achievement in Soundtrack

  • Subira (Kenya)
  • Mabata Bata (Mozambique) (Winner)
  • Farewell Ela Bella (South Africa)
  • Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
  • Sew the Winter to My Skin (South Africa)
  • Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
  • The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  • Redemption (Mozambique)

9. Best Achievement in Visual Effects 

  • Makeroom (Nigeria)
  • Sew the Winter to My Skin (South Africa)
  • Knockout Blessing (Nigeria) (Winner)
  • Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
  • The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  • The King of Boys (Nigeria)
  • Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

10. NFVCB Award For Best Nigerian Film

  • The Delivery Boy 
  • Lara and the Beats 
  • Makeroom
  • King of Boys (Winner)
  • Gold Statue
  • Up North 
  • Knockout Blessing

11. Best Documentary

  • Djambar, Sembene the Unsubmissive (Cameroon)
  • The State Against Mandela (South Africa)
  • Golden Fish, African Fish (Senegal)
  • Skin (Nigeria)
  • Khartoum Offside (Sudan) (Winner)
  • Le loups d’or de Balole (Burkina Faso)
  • Sur Les Traces de Mamani Abdoulaye (Niger)
  • No Gold For Katsaka (Burkina Faso)
  • Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)

12. Ousmane Sembene Award For Best Film in an African Language 

  • Makeroom (Nigeria)
  • Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
  • Rafiki (Kenya) (Winner) 
  • Bahasha – The Envelope (Tanzania)
  • Azali (Ghana)

13. Efere Ozako Award For Best Short Film

  • The Fisherman (Ghana)
  • A Tune of Kora (Senegal) (Winner) 
  • ICYASHA (Rwanda)
  • NAMOW2018 (Kenya)
  • Vagabond (Ghana)
  • Measure of a Woman (South Africa)
  • Mma Moeketsi (South Africa)
  • Motsakwa (Botswana)
  • Tonight’s Opening Act (Egypt)
  • Hello Rain (Nigeria)

14. Best Achievement in Sound 

  • The Last Victim (South Africa)
  • Sew the Winter to My Skin (South Africa)
  • Makeroom (Nigeria)
  • The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  • The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
  • Urgent (Morocco)
  • Mabata Bata (Mozambique) (Winner)
  • Redemption (Mozambique)

15. Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
  • Sew the Winter to My Skin (South Africa) (Winner)
  • Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)
  • Redemption (Mozambique)
  • Rafiki (Kenya)
  • Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  • The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
  • Redemption (Mozambique)
Your Friends Also Read:  Meet Mrs Levine

16. Best Achievement in Editing

  • The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  • The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
  • The Last Victim (South Africa)
  • Rafiki (Kenya) (Winner)
  • The Gold Statue (Nigeria)
  • Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)
  • Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
  • Sew The Winter To My Skin (South Africa)

17. Best Achievement in Editing 

  • The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  • The Last Victim (South Africa)
  • Rafiki (Kenya)
  • Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)
  • Gold Statue (Nigeria)
  • Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
  • Redemption (Mozambique) (Winner)
  • Up North (Nigeria)

18. Best Animation 

  • Kitwana Journey (Kenya)
  • Choices (Nigeria) (Winner)
  • Isolated (Kenya)
  • Afrogames (Burkina Faso)

19. Best Young/Promising Actor

  • Youssef Alaoui (Ayoub) – URGENT
  • Angel Onyinyechi Unigwe (Adaeze) – LIGHT IN THE DARK 
  • Cynthia Dankwa (Esi) – BURIAL OF KOJO (Winner)
  • Emilio Bilio (Azarias) MABATA BATA
  • Jamma Ibrahim (Amir) – The DELIVERY BOY
  • Catherine Credo (Neema) – FATUMA

20. Best Actor In A Supporting Role 

  • Remilekun Reminisce Sarafu (Makanaki) – KING OF BOYS 
  • Jarrid Geduld (Abie) – ELLEN, THE ELLEN PARKIES STORY (WINNER).
  • Zolisa Xaluva (Wyatt Earp) – SEW THE WINTER TO MY SKIN
  • Kanayo O. Kanyayo (Chief Otuekong) Up North
  • Kobina Amissah-Sam (Kwabina) The Burial of Kojo
  • Bucci Franklyn (Dagogo) Knockout Blessing

21. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Eniola Shobayo (Vivian) Knockout Blessing
  • Linda Ejiofor (Oby) Knockout Blessing
  • Kandyse McClure (Golden Eyes) Sew the Winter to My Skin
  • Adesua Etomi (Kemi) The King of Boys (WINNER)
  • Joke Silva (Mama Jumoke) Light in the Dark
  • Arlete Bombe (Mia) Redemption

22. Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Gabriel Afolayan Gold Statue
  • Joseph Otsiman (Kojo) The Burial of Kojo
  • Chinedu Ikedieze (Big Chi) Lara and the Beats
  • Jimmy Jean Louis (Robert McQueen) Rattlesnakes
  • Gil Alexandre (Bruno) Redemption
  • Marc Zinga (Mercy of the Jungle) (WINNER)
  • Ezra Mabengeza (Samson) Sew The Winter To My Skin
  • Ayoub Bombwe (Mwanyusi ) Fatuma
Your Friends Also Read:  Cynthia Erivo Cancels Performance at BAFTAs Due to All-White Nominations List

23. Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sheila Munyiva (Ziki) Rafik
  • Rita Dominic (Jumoke Arinze) Light in the Dark
  • Jill Levenberg (Ellen) The Ellen Parkies Story
  • Beatrice Taisamo (Fatuma) Fatuma
  • Seyi Shay (Lara) Lara and the Beats
  • Sola Sobowale (Eniola) King of Boys (WINNER)
  • Jemima Osunde (Nkem) The Delivery Boy
  • Samantha Mugatsia (Kena) Rafiki

24. Best Director-First Feature Film

  • Blitz Bazawule – The Burial of Kojo (Ghana) (WINNER)
  • Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  • Sippy Chadha – Subira (Tanzania)
  • Nicole Amarteifo – Before the Vows (Ghana)

25. Best Director

  • Wanuri Kahui – Rafiki (Kenya)
  • Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  • Daryne Joshua -Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (South Africa)
  • Jahmil X. Qubeka – Sew the Winter to My Skin (South Africa) (Winner)
  • Kemi Adetiba – King of Boys (Nigeria)
  • Mohcine Besri – Urgent (Morocco)
  • Mickey Fonseca – Redemption (Mozambique)
  • Joël Karekezi- Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

26. Best Film

  • Rafiki (Kenya)
  • Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)
  • The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
  • Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (South Africa)
  • Sew the Winter to My Skin (South Africa)
  • Redemption (Mozambique)
  • King of Boys (Nigeria)
  • Urgent (Morocco)

Leave your vote


All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from News Central TV.

Contact: digital@newscentral.ng

Total
0
Shares
Previous Article
At least 28,000 Central Africans rendered homeless by major flooding

At least 28,000 Central Africans rendered homeless by major flooding

Next Article
At least 100 inmates escape from prison in Nigeria after heavy rainfall

At least 100 inmates escape from prison in Nigeria after heavy rainfall

Related Posts

Log In

Forgot password?

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.