Burna Boy, 2Baba, Nadia win big at 2019 AFRIMA. See full list of winners

Burna Boy, 2Baba, Nadia win big at 2019 AFRIMA. See full list of winners

The 2019 All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) was a convergence of the top shots in the African music industry on Saturday, 23 November at the Eko Convention Centre, Lagos.

The event hosted many artistes and other guests from Africa and in the diaspora.

The highpoints of the event came with the performance of DR Congo’s Awilo Logomba and Nigeria’s Tuface Idibia who thrilled the excited audience with their classic, yet energetic performances.

The Award which featured 36 different categories had many deserving African artistes appreciated for their hard work in the year under review.

Here is the full list of the winners of all the categories at the 2019 edition of AFRIMA.

READ: Teni, Falz, Burna Boy win big at 2019 Headies award. See full list of winners

AFRICAN FANS’ FAVOURITE

Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’

Ferre Gol (DRC) – ‘Pourquoi tu m’as fait ça?’

GIMS and Maluma (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita (Maria)’

Kuami Eugene (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ ft. KIDI

Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt) – ‘Mafia’ – WINNER

Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks

The Ben (Rwanda) – ‘Fine Girl’

WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – ‘Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava’

ALBUM OF THE YEAR IN AFRICA

African Giant – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol (Kenya) – WINNER

Chulo Vibes – Timaya (Nigeria)

Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova (South Africa) 

Naked – Nadia Nakai (South Africa) 

Omo Charlie Champagne – Simi (Nigeria) 

Poetic Trance – Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) 

Umqhele – Sjava (South Africa)

Wilmer – Patorankin (Nigeria)

ARTIST OF THE YEAR IN AFRICA

Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’

Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Gbona’ – WINNER

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

Davido (Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’

Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

BEST AFRICAN ACT IN THE DIASPORA

Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Nouria’

Brian Nhira (Zimbabwe) – ‘Till Death Do Us Part’

GIMS (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita’ (Maria) ft. Maluma

Hiro (DRC) – ‘À Découvert’ ft. Ninho

Lbenj (Morocco) – ‘Amoureux Tombé’ ft. Mounim Slimani & DJ Med

Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou – WINNER

Sookling (Algeria) – ‘Espérance’

BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION

AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief

Anselmo Ralph (Angola) – ‘Pra Cuiar Mais’ ft. C4 Pedro

Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Killin Dem’ ft. Zlatan

Dammy Krane (Nigeria) – ‘Balance Well’ ft. Olamide, Pearl Thusi & Medikal

Davido and Chris Brown (Nigeria/USA) – ‘Blow My Mind’

Farid Bang and French Montana and Khaled (Algeria/Morocco) – ‘Maghreb Gang’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘One Ticket’ ft. Davido

Larry Gaaga (Nigeria) – ‘Low’ ft. Wizkid

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene – WINNER

Prince Kaybee (South Africa ) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY

2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’ – WINNER

Adil Assil (Morocco) – ‘Lala Moulati’

Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime-moi’

Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘La Victoire’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Tonton’

Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’

Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’

BEST AFRICAN DANCE OR CHOREOGRAPHY

Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’ WINNER

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

DJ Arafat (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Moto Moto’

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Kota na Kota’

Toofan (Togo) – ‘Gbessi Gbeko’

BEST AFRICAN DJ

Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim

DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly, K.O & Zulu Mkhathini

DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, Iba One, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley Enow, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Afrika & Bgmfk

DJ Neptune (Nigeria) – ‘Demo’ ft. Davido

DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage WINNER

DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid & Reekado

DJ Zinhle (South Africa) – Umlilo

RJ The DJ (Tanzania) – ‘Good Time Drip’ ft. Abba, Country Boy, Giggy Money, Sanja Boy & Queen Darleen

BEST AFRICAN DUO, GROUP OR BAND

B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda) – ‘Yatonda’

Charly Na Nina (R…

Charly Na Nina (Rwanda) – ‘Komeza Unyirebere’

Dream Boyz and Nelson Freitas (Angola) – ‘Falta de Mim’

Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

Kika Troupe (Uganda) – ‘Nabalanga’

Mi Casa (South Africa) – ‘TOCA’ ft. Jay Em

Sauti Sol (Kenya) – ‘Extravaganza’ ft. Bensoul, Nviiri the Storyteller, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini – WINNER 

Toofan (Togo) – ‘Ou Lè’ ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav

WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava

BEST AFRICAN ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ELECTRO

Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly

Guiltybeatz, Mr. Eazi and Kwesi Arthur (Ghana/Nigeria) – ‘Pilolo’

Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou – WINNER

Mobi Dixon (South Africa) – ‘Abantu’ ft. Samthing Soweto

Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswaand TNS

Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Wakanda Forever’ ft. Ycee

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN HIP HOP

Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull

DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim

Falz (Nigeria) – ‘Hypocrite’ ft. Demmie Vee

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ (Wachana Na Nimi)

Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ –  WINNER

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Marathon Runner’

Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ

Soolking (Morocco) – ‘Esperance’

The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN JAZZ

Black Motion (South Africa) – ‘Joy Joy’ ft. Brenden Praise

Brymo (Nigeria) – ‘Bá’núsọ’

Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde) – ‘Soul Searching’

Judith Sephuma (South Africa) – ‘Dance’

Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa) – ‘Somandla’

Owen & Tiana (Gabon) – ‘African Time’ – WINNER

Ray Lema (DRC) – ‘Transcendance’ 

Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa) – ‘African Heart’

BEST AFRICAN RAPPER/LYRICIST

Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull

Double S (Uganda) – ‘Certy’ ft. Skepta

Frank Casino (South Africa) – ‘Sudden’ ft. Cassper Nyovest & Major Leage DJz

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Superman’

Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene – WINNER

Nyashinski (Kenya) Marathon Runner

Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN POP

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’

Joeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Baby’ – WINNER

Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

Mlindo the Vocalist (South Africa) – ‘Macala’ ft. Sfeesoh, Kwesta & Thabsie

Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’

Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

Wax Dey (Cameroon) – ‘Magufuli’ ft. Mr. Leo & Locko

Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN REGGAE, RAGGA OR DANCEHALL 

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

Navy Kenzo (Tanzania) – ‘Roll It’

Patorankin (Nigeria) – ‘Confirm ft. Davido’

Praiz (Nigeria) – ‘Hustle’ ft. Stonebwoy

Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – Dip n Wine It ft. G Nako

Rudeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Reason With Me’

Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

Stonebwoy (Ghana) – ‘Tuff Seed’ – WINNER

Timaya Nigeria) – ‘Balance’

Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden ft. Gemma’

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN R&B & SOUL

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’

Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure – WINNER

Landrick (Angola) – ‘Distância’

Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

Sarz & WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’

Sidiki Diabaté (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

Tellaman & Shekinah & Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ROCK

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Wonder’

Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma’aya’

Cobhams Asuquo (Nigeria) – ‘Starlight’

Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

Jeremy Loops (South Africa) – ‘Gold’

Mohombi (Congo) – ‘Hello’ ft. Youssou N’dour

Rash (Kenya) – ‘Grave Robbers’ WINNER

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN TRADITIONAL MUSIC

Abrham Belanyeh (Ethiopia) – ‘Ete Abay’ – WINNER

Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Le Peur-Nogcha’

Candy (South Africa) – ‘Nathinga’

Hamada Helal (Egypt) – ‘Ashrab Shai’

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

Yared Negu (Ethiopia) – ‘Adimera’

BEST FEMALE ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC

Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’

Judy Stevens (Kenya) – ‘Loco’

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’ WINNER

Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J Flo

Nabila (Cameroon) – ‘Ca Va Aller’

Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’

Ntokozo Mbanbo (South Africa) – ‘We Pray for More’

Olivia Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’

Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Uyo Meyo’

BEST MALE ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC

Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

Hamza El Fadly (Morocco) – ‘Ma Nensak’

Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

Johnny Drille (Nigeria) – ‘Papa’

Mr. Leo (Cameroon) – ‘Amen’

Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania) – ‘Ni Wewe’

Onesimus (Malawi) – ‘Sounds of Peace’ – WINNER

Tim Godfrey (Nigeria) – ‘Nara’ ft.Travis Greene

BEST AFRICAN VIDEO

Adasa Cookey (Nigeria) – ‘Jericho’ by Simi ft. Patoranking

Director Kenny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ by Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz – WINNER

Jypheal Tayorault (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘I Love You’ by Sidiki Diabaté

REX (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ by Kuami Eugene ft. KIDI

Said El Marouk (Egypt/Lebanon) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

Tebego ‘Tebza’ Malope (South Africa) – ‘Ngwa’ by Blick Bassy

Vusa Blaqs (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’ by Jah Prayzah

MOST PROMISING ARTIST IN AFRICA 

Ariel Sheney (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Amina’

Bráulio Alexandre (Angola) – ‘Que Nada – WINNER

Nos Separe’ ft. Rui Orlando & DJ Malvado

Farid Ghannam (Morocco) – ‘Belgana’

Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’

Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure

Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘JRIT’

Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’

Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘C’est Pas Les Gbés Gbés Gbés’

The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’

Yann’Sine (Algeria) – ‘J’essaie’

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR IN AFRICA

Kel P (Nigeria) – ‘On the Low’ (Burna Boy) – WINNER

‘Gbona’ (Burna Boy) ‘Killin Dem’ (Burna Boy ft. Zlatan)

Mace (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Sjava)

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ (Nasty C ft. Rowlene)

Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ (Prince Kaybee ft. Buslswa and TNS)

S2Kizzy (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ (Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz)

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (Salatiel) ‘Ne Lâches Pas’ (Daphne)

Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ (Sarz & WurlD) ‘Bana’ (Niniola)

Shizzi (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’ (Davido & Chris Brown)

TH Productions (Eygpt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ (tamer Hosny)

Vusi Nova (South Africa) – ‘Manyan-Nyan’

REVELATION OF THE AFRICAN CONTINENT

Hamada Helal (Egypt) – ‘Ashrab Shai’

Kid X (South Africa) – ‘Mtan Omuntu’ ft. Shwi Nomtekhala and Makwa

Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy with You’ – WINNER

Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n Wine’ It ft. G Nako

Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’

Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’

Tellaman (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’ ft. Shekinah & Nasty C

WurlD and Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’

SONG OF THE YEAR IN AFRICA

‘Banomoya’ – Prince Kaybee (South Africa) ft. Busiswa & TNS

‘Blow My Mind’ – Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria)

‘Fever’ – Wizkid (Nigeria)   WINNER

‘Iokote’ – Maua Sama and Hanstone (Tanzania)

‘Naseny Leh’ – Tamer Hosny (Egypt)

‘On The Low’– Burna Boy (Nigeria)             

‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene (South Africa)

‘Tetema’ – Rayvanny (Tanzania) ft. Diamond Platnumz

‘Umama’ – Sjava (South Africa)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’ by Afrie

Asikey George (Nigeria) – ‘Love with You’ by Asikey

HanikesH Muzik, YoBass, Ye (Angola) – ‘Vale Milhoes’ by YoBase

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Mama’ – WINNER

Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Tragedy’ by Nikita

Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo & Rowlene (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ by Nasty C ft. Rowlene

Olivia Ingasiani Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’ By Olivia Ambani

Sarz, WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ by Sarz & WurlD’

Tamer Hussin (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

Regional Nominees

BEST MALE ARTISTE IN WESTERN AFRICA 

Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’ – WINNER

Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

King Promise (Ghana) – ‘Abena’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

Sidiki Diabate (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – ‘Moto Moto’

BEST FEMALE ARTIST IN WESTERN AFRICAN

Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

Simi (Nigeria) – ‘I Dun Care’

Jossey (Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’ – WINNER

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’

Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Case’

Manamba Kante (Guinea) – ‘Nany Baly’

Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – ‘Oh My Gosh’

MzVee (Ghana) – ‘Bend Down’ ft. Kuame Eugene

Niniola (Nigeria) – ‘Bana’

BEST MALE ARTIST IN SOUTHERN AFRICA

AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief

Prince Kaybee ft Busiswa and TNS (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’

Casper Nyovest (South Africa) – ‘Move For Me’ ft. Boskasie

Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ – WINNER

Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’

Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden’ ft. Gemma

Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

BEST FEMALE ARTIST IN SOUTHERN AFRICA

Ammara Brown (Zimbabwe) – ‘Svoto’ ft. Mr Eazi

Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

Zonke (South Africa) – ‘Tonight’

Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J FLo

Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ – WINNER

Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’

Trina South (Zambia) – ‘Weka’

Chikune ft. Mbosso (Namibia) – ‘Pieces’

BEST MALE ARTIST IN EASTERN AFRICA

Boy Black (Madagascar) – ‘Hitambarako’

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ – WINNER

Shyn (Madagascar) – ‘Ngoma’ ft. Denise

Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Hello’

BEST FEMALE ARTIST IN EASTERN AFRICA

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Maua Sama (Tanzania) – ‘Lokote’

Nandy (Tanzania) – ‘Aibu’

Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy With You’ – WINNER

Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako

Sheeba (Uganda) – ‘Wankona’

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

Queen Darleen (Tanzania) – ‘Mbali’ ft. Harmonize

BEST MALE ARTISTE IN CENTRAL AFRICA

C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime Moi’

Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

Maitre Gims (DRC) – ‘Hola Senorita’ ft. Maluma

Rui Orlando (Angola) – ‘Me Leva Contigo’ ft. Barbara Bandeira

Niska (Congo Brazzaville) – ‘Medicament’

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ – WINNER

Ya Levis (DRC) – ‘Katchua’

BEST FEMALE ARTIST IN CENTRAL AFRICA

Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

Blanche Bailly (Cameroon) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied’

Bruna Tatiana (Angola) – ‘Musica Para Ti’

Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie’

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’

Duda (Angola) – ‘Fica So’ ft. Landrick

Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’ – WINNER

Titica (Angola) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

READ: AMA Awards 2019: The complete list of nominees and winners

BEST MALE ARTISTE IN NORTHERN AFRICA

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’ – WINNER

Amr Diab (Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo’

Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya’

DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, IbaOne, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Africa and BGMFK

Mostafa Hagag (Egypt) – ‘Khatwa’

Soolking (Algeria) – ‘Esperance’

Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’

Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN NORTHERN AFRICA

Jaylann (Morocco) – ‘Allo allo’

Kenza Morsli (Algeria) – ‘Kettal’

Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’ – WINNER

Psychoqueen (Morocco) – ‘Enta’ Habibi’

Salma Rachid (Morocco) – ‘Ma Gazzelle’ ft. Mok Saib

Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

Souhila Ben Lachhab (Algeria) – ‘Donia Gdeda


All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from News Central TV.

Contact: digital@newscentral.ng

Exit mobile version