Connect with us

East Africa Sports News

African Stars Set For Doha Leg of Diamond League2 minutes read

Published

on

The names of some of Africa’s finest track and field stars were conspicuous when the provisional entry lists for the Wanda Diamond League meeting in Doha on 25 September were released.

Timothy Cheruiyot, Hellen Obiri and Marie-Josée Ta Lou are among the star-studded cast of world and Olympic medallists that will grace the track at Doha’s Qatar Sports Club in the final Wanda Diamond League meeting of the season.

Kenya’s world 1500m champion Cheruiyot won the 1500 m Diamond League on three occasions: in 2017, 2018 and 2019. He has been in excellent form this season, setting a world lead of 3:28.45 in Monaco and winning in Stockholm last month in 3:30.25.

Cheruiyot will face a stern test in the 800m from Ferguson Rotich, Wycliffe Kinyamal alongside Erik Sowinski of the United States of America and Giles Elliot of Great Britain.

Cheruiyot’s Kenyan compatriot Olympic 1,500m champion Faith Kipyegon will be chasing her fourth victory in the Diamond League Series when she lines up in the 800m race.

Kipyegon has three race victories under her belt in the shortened Diamond League circuit having won the 1,000 m race in Monaco (2:29.32) and Brussels (2:29.92) last month before returning to her 1,500m favourite in Ostrava this month and winning in 3:59.05.

For the two-lap race in the Qatari capital, Kipyegon will face off with former 800m champion Eunice Sum and compatriot Emily Cherotich. Competition will also come from Uganda’s Winnie Nanyondo, Ethiopia’s Alemu Habitam and Angelika Cichocka of Poland.

On her part, Ivory Coast’s multiple World Championships medallist Marie-Josée Ta Lou will go head to head with double Olympic sprint champion Elaine Thompson-Herah of Jamaica and Olympic silver medallist Dafne Schippers of The Netherlands in a strong women’s 100m field.

“In spite of incredibly challenging circumstances, I’m proud of the fantastic fields we’ve put together for this event,” says Khalid Al Marri, Wanda Doha Diamond League meeting director.

“It’s been a tough summer for everyone, yet we’ve witnessed some exceptional track and field performances. I’m confident that in Doha, the fourth and final competitive meeting of this shortened 2020 Wanda Diamond League series, we’ll provide a fitting finale.”

Doha’s Qatar Sports Club will host the revised 12-event programme for the Wanda Doha Diamond League which includes sprint hurdles and 800m for both men and women; 100m, 3000m and long jump for women; and 200m, 400m, 1500m and pole vault for men.

East Africa Sports News

Uganda Coach McKinstry Names Home-Based Squad For AFCON Qualifier

Published

on

Uganda Coach Johnathan McKinstry

The Cranes of Uganda Coach Johnathan McKinstry has named home-based stars for their upcoming AFCON 2021 qualifier. He put out a list of 22 home-based stars from which five or six of the players will be considered to be with the main squad of 20 foreign based players he named last week.

McKinstry stated that the home-based team will go through rigorous training and assessment between 2nd and 8th of November, before he makes his final selection.

“As previously announced in addition to the squad of 20 foreign based players for the upcoming double header against South Sudan in the A, we would be looking to adding 5 or 6 Uganda Premier League players to the mix so that they can compete for places in the squad.” Uganda Coach Johnathan McKinstry stated.

“In order to give the local based players the best support, we will be running an advance camp between 2nd and 8th November. In addition to that, we shall be able to have some early arrivals of foreign based players to join this camp in Kampala.”

“The camp will also help the local based players to push their levels higher and hopefully get some minutes on the field against South Sudan.” McKinstry concluded.

Uganda will face South Sudan on November 12 at St Mary’s Stadium, Kitende before playing themselves again 4 days later in Nairobi.

Home-based Squad

Goalkeepers: Alionzi Nafian (URA FC), Lukwago Charles (KCCA FC), Mutakubwa Joel (Kyetume FC).

Defenders: Ndahiro Derrick (Sc Villa), Galiwango Disan (Vipers SC), Willa Paul (Vipers SC), Mandela Ashraf (URA), Iguma Denis (KCCA FC), Kato Samuel (KCCA FC), Juuko Murushid (Express FC), Lwaliwa Halid (Vipers SC), Mbowa Patrick (URA FC).

Midfielders: Mawejje Tony (Police FC), Kyeyune Saidi (URA FC), Kagimu Shafiq (URA FC), Watambala Kairm (Vipers SC), Owori David (Sc Villa), Anukani Bright (KCCA FC).

Forwards: Oriti Ibrahim (Vipers Sc), Karisa Milton (Vipers SC), Mukwala Stephen (URA FC), Ahebwa Brian (KCCA FC).

Continue Reading

East Africa Sports News

AFCON Qualifier: Mozambique Coach Confident Ahead Cameroon Game

Published

on

Mozambique’s football team coach, Luis Goncalves, is optimistic his boys will put up a good performance against the Indomitable Lions of Cameroon in their upcoming Africa Cup Of Nations (AFCON) qualifier next month.

Cameroon and Os Mambas of Mozambique play a double-header in November with the West African’s playing hosts on November 12 while travelling for the reverse fixture on November 16.

The Mambas of Mozambique are in Group F alongside Cameroon, Rwanda and Cape Verde.

Gonclaves said on Monday in Lagos on telephone that the international friendly matches his team played against Angola and Guinea Bissau would assist them to prepare for the AFCON qualifying double header against Cameroon.

“We have learnt lessons from the friendly matches. It was important for us to play the friendly matches after the COVID-19 break because Angola and Guinea Bissau are strong teams.

“We have analysed our performances and will make necessary corrections,’’ he said.

The Portuguese-born manager said it was too early to say if there would be changes in the team that would play against Cameroon.

“We have some injuries in the team. Our evaluation of the two international friendlies are important and that is key to determine if there will be changes.

“Whatever decision we take at the end, we will do our best when we meet Cameroon,’’ Goncalves said.

Continue Reading

East Africa Sports News

Kenya Vs. Comoros: Ghost Names 40-Man Provisional Squad

Published

on

Kenya’s coach, Jacob ‘Ghost’ Mulee, has named a 40-man provisional squad for the forthcoming Africa Cup of Nations qualifier against Comoros.

The encounter, a double-header, is scheduled for next month. The first leg will be played at the MISC Kasarani on November 11, at 7 pm, under floodlights, while the second leg has been slated for November 15, away in Moroni.

Mulee recalled experienced Finland-based goalkeeper Arnold Origi in a move aimed at adding a touch of experience to the team.

Captain Victor Wanyama, J-League top scorer Michael Olunga and Belgium-based Johanna Omollo, who missed out on the friendly match against Zambia, have also been called upon for the qualifiers which will be played next month.

Gor Mahia’s rookie forward Benson Omala and Sofapaka captain Elli Asieche, meanwhile, have also been included in the squad.

Local-based players are expected to kick off non-residential training on Wednesday while their foreign-based counterparts are set to start checking in on November 2.

The team, then, shall have been trimmed to the final 20 that will do duty for Kenya.

The full squad

Goalkeepers: Arnold Origi (HIFK, Finland), Robert Mboya (Tusker,), Brian Bwire (Kariobangi Sharks,), Ian Otieno (Zesco United, Zambia), Timothy Odhiambo (Ulinzi Stars);

Defenders: Johnstone Omurwa (Wazito), Brian Mandela (Unattached), Joash Onyango (Simba, Tanzania), Daniel Sakari (Kariobangi Sharks) Andrew Juma (Gor Mahia), Mike Kibwage (Sofapaka), Joseph Okumu (Elfsborg, Sweden), Samuel Olwande (Kariobangi Sharks), Baraka Badi (KCB ), David Owino (Zesco United, Zambia), Hillary Wandera (Tusker ), Eric Ouma (AIK, Sweden), David Owino (Mathare United);

Midfielders: Kenneth Muguna (Gor Mahia), Victor Wanyama (Impact Montreal, Canada), Ismael Gonzalez (UD Las Palmas, Spain), Eric Johanna Omondi (Jonkoping’s Sodra, Sweden), Cliff Nyakeya (Masr FC, Egypt), Anthony Akumu (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa), Musa Masika (Wazito), Bonface Muchiri (Tusker) Lawrence Juma (Sofapaka), Johanna Omolo (Cercle Brugge, Belgium), Ayub Timbe (Unattached), Peter Thion’go (AFC Leopards), Hassan Abdallah (Bandari), Elli Asieche (Sofapaka), Matthew Olake (Unattached), Moses Mudavadi (Kakamega Homeboyz), Austin Odhiambo (AFC Leopards);

Forwards: Michael Olunga (Kashiwa Reysol, Japan), Benson Omala (Gor Mahia), Masud Juma (JS Kabylie, Algeria), John Avire (Tanta FC, Egypt), Oscar Wamalwa (Ulinzi Stars);

Reserves: Dennis Sikhayi (Wazito), James Kinyanjui (Mathare United)

Continue Reading

Trending